Back to top

Privacy Policy

First 1000 Days Australia is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, which govern how organisations in the private sector handle ‘personal information’ (i.e. information that can identify you).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect and use your personal information so that we can send you news, event notices, invitations and registrations, process your requests for publications, disseminate our work, and any other related activity.

The personal information we collect from you includes your name, age, gender, postcode or country of residence, email address and contact number. We are also requesting your job title or course of study, your organisation and its area of work, and which areas of our work interest you so we can target any information we send you. In addition, we are asking how you identify, as this will enable us to invite you to specific events.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive all or some communications from us, please let us know. Our contact details are below.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

First 1000 Days Australia does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed, for example if:

  • we are required or permitted by law
  • disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of First 1000 Days Australia
  • we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements with you.

Please note that we use the services of Mail Chimp (privacy policy) to distribute newsletters and some notices.

Security

First 1000 Days Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building. Our IT systems are password protected and we frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses.

How to access and correct your personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1988, you have the right to seek access to information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that First 1000 Days Australia holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us using the contact details below. We will then provide you with a copy of the relevant information.

Additional privacy information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, or if you wish to access or correct the information we hold about you, our contact details are below.

Contact details

First 1000 Days Australia
Level 4, 207 Bouverie Street
The University of Melbourne
Victoria 3010 Australia
E: iheu-admin@unimelb.edu.au
W: www.first1000daysaustralia.org.au

Created: 07 April 2017